Team Building Activities

10 Unexpected Team Building Activities for Remote Teams

By Offsiteio Team4 min read

10 Unexpected Team Building Activities for Remote Teams

As of August 2026, remote teams continue to thrive, but keeping employees engaged can be a challenge. Did you know that 70% of remote employees feel disconnected from their teams? Finding innovative ways to foster team cohesion is more crucial than ever. Here are ten unexpected team building activities that can elevate your remote team's engagement.

1. Virtual Escape Rooms

Time Needed: 1.5 - 2 hours
Group Size: 4-8 participants
Cost: $25-$40/person
Energy Level: High

Virtual escape rooms are a thrilling way to promote teamwork and problem-solving. Teams work together to solve puzzles and "escape" within a set time limit. Various companies offer themed escape rooms, making it easy to find one that suits your team's interests.

Insider Tip:

Book during off-peak hours for a discount—many providers offer rates as low as $25/person.

2. Online Cooking Class

Time Needed: 2-3 hours
Group Size: 5-20 participants
Cost: $50-$100/person
Energy Level: Moderate

Bring your team together for a fun cooking class with a professional chef. This activity not only teaches valuable skills but also allows for casual conversation and bonding over food.

Skip if...

Your team members have dietary restrictions—make sure to choose a class that accommodates everyone.

3. Virtual Art Class

Time Needed: 1.5 - 2 hours
Group Size: 5-15 participants
Cost: $30-$70/person
Energy Level: Low

A virtual painting or crafting session can unleash creativity and offer a relaxing environment for team members. Various platforms provide guided classes, making it easy to join from home.

Insider Tip:

Consider sending art supplies directly to participants' homes to enhance the experience.

4. Online Trivia Night

Time Needed: 1-2 hours
Group Size: 10-50 participants
Cost: $15-$30/person
Energy Level: High

Host an online trivia night where teams compete for bragging rights. This activity promotes friendly competition and encourages team bonding.

Insider Tip:

Use platforms like Kahoot! or Quizizz to make it interactive and engaging.

5. Virtual Fitness Challenge

Time Needed: Ongoing (1-2 weeks)
Group Size: 5-50 participants
Cost: Free - $20/person for apps
Energy Level: Varies

Encourage health and wellness by organizing a fitness challenge. Teams can track their activities using apps and compete for prizes.

Skip if...

Your team is not interested in fitness; choose a more inclusive activity instead.

6. Online Game Tournament

Time Needed: 2-4 hours
Group Size: 4-20 participants
Cost: Free - $25/person
Energy Level: High

Organize a gaming tournament with popular multiplayer games. This fosters teamwork and strategic thinking while allowing for some friendly competition.

Insider Tip:

Consider platforms like Discord to facilitate communication during gameplay.

7. Virtual Book Club

Time Needed: 1-2 hours (monthly)
Group Size: 5-20 participants
Cost: Free - $15/person for book purchase
Energy Level: Low

Start a virtual book club where team members can discuss a selected book monthly. This encourages deeper conversations and personal connections.

Insider Tip:

Choose a mix of genres to cater to different interests within the team.

8. Online Murder Mystery Party

Time Needed: 2-3 hours
Group Size: 6-15 participants
Cost: $20-$40/person
Energy Level: Moderate

Engage your team in a virtual murder mystery party where they must work together to solve a fictional crime. It’s a fun way to spark creativity and collaboration.

Insider Tip:

Select a theme that resonates with your team's interests for a more immersive experience.

9. Virtual Coffee Breaks

Time Needed: 30 minutes
Group Size: 2-10 participants
Cost: Free
Energy Level: Low

Schedule regular virtual coffee breaks for casual conversations among team members. This is an easy way to strengthen relationships without the pressure of structured activities.

Skip if...

Your team members have conflicting schedules that make it hard to coordinate.

10. Online Charitable Giving Event

Time Needed: 1-2 hours
Group Size: 5-50 participants
Cost: Varies
Energy Level: Moderate

Organize a virtual event where team members can raise funds for a charity of their choice. This fosters teamwork while giving back to the community.

Insider Tip:

Match employee donations to amplify impact and encourage participation.

Conclusion: Take Action Today!

To keep your remote team engaged and connected, consider implementing one or more of these unexpected activities. Start by surveying your team to determine which activities resonate most with them, and create a schedule to kick off your team-building initiatives.

Remember, fostering a cohesive remote team takes creativity and commitment, but the rewards are invaluable.

Get a Free Custom Offsite Proposal

Tell us your team size, dates, and goals. We'll send venue options, activity ideas, and a full budget breakdown within 48 hours.

Free Proposal

Ready to plan your offsite?

Let Offsiteio handle every detail of your next corporate retreat. Get a free proposal today.

Free Proposal
Team Building Activities

Outdoor Team Building Activities: Nature vs. Urban Settings

Outdoor Team Building Activities: Nature vs. Urban Settings (2026) Did you know that 78% of employees experience higher job satisfaction after participating in outdoor teambuilding

Aug 10, 20264 min read
Team Building Activities

How to Execute Effective 30-Minute Team Building Exercises

How to Execute Effective 30Minute Team Building Exercises In 2026, businesses are continuously searching for strategies to enhance team cohesion without sacrificing valuable time.

Aug 10, 20264 min read
Team Building Activities

10 Contrarian Team Building Activities You Haven't Tried Yet

10 Contrarian Team Building Activities You Haven't Tried Yet In 2026, team building is evolving rapidly, and traditional activities like trust falls and scavenger hunts are becomin

Aug 10, 20264 min read
Team Building Activities

The Ultimate Guide to Outdoor Team Building Activities for Remote Teams

The Ultimate Guide to Outdoor Team Building Activities for Remote Teams (2026) Planning outdoor team building activities for remote teams can feel daunting, especially when trying

Aug 10, 20265 min read
Team Building Activities

How to Choose the Right Team Building Activities for Remote Employees

How to Choose the Right Team Building Activities for Remote Employees In 2026, remote work is not just a trend; it's a permanent fixture for many organizations. A recent survey rev

Aug 10, 20263 min read
Team Building Activities

10 Team Building Activities for Introverted Teams in Under 2 Hours

10 Team Building Activities for Introverted Teams in Under 2 Hours Did you know that 70% of employees prefer small group interactions over large gatherings? For introverted teams,

Aug 10, 20264 min read