Team Building Activities

10 Team Building Activities That Improve Collaboration for Remote Teams

By Offsiteio Team5 min read

10 Team Building Activities That Improve Collaboration for Remote Teams (2026)

Did you know that 70% of remote teams report feeling less connected to their colleagues compared to in-office teams? As remote work continues to dominate the landscape in 2026, finding effective ways to foster collaboration and connection among team members is more important than ever. Here are ten practical team-building activities specifically designed to enhance collaboration for remote teams.

1. Virtual Escape Room

  • Time Needed: 1.5-2 hours
  • Group Size: 4-10 participants
  • Cost: $25-50 per person
  • Energy Level: High
  • Indoor/Outdoor: Indoor

Description: Teams solve puzzles and riddles to "escape" a themed room. This activity promotes teamwork and problem-solving skills.

Logistics: Choose a reputable provider like "The Escape Game" that offers virtual options. Schedule well in advance to accommodate your team.

Skip If: Your team prefers less intense, more relaxed activities.

2. Online Cooking Class

  • Time Needed: 2-3 hours
  • Group Size: 8-20 participants
  • Cost: $30-70 per person
  • Energy Level: Medium
  • Indoor/Outdoor: Indoor

Description: Participants cook the same meal together under the guidance of a professional chef via video call. This fosters collaboration and communication.

Logistics: Look for local chefs who offer virtual classes. Send a list of ingredients in advance for everyone to prepare.

Skip If: Team members have dietary restrictions that cannot be accommodated.

3. Virtual Book Club

  • Time Needed: Ongoing (1 hour per session)
  • Group Size: 6-15 participants
  • Cost: Free to $20 per person for book purchases
  • Energy Level: Low
  • Indoor/Outdoor: Indoor

Description: Choose a book relevant to your industry or a popular novel. Discuss themes, insights, and applications to work.

Logistics: Set a schedule and select a platform for discussions (Zoom, Teams). Use online polls to choose the next book.

Skip If: Your team is not enthusiastic about reading.

4. Team Trivia Challenge

  • Time Needed: 1 hour
  • Group Size: 4-20 participants
  • Cost: $10-25 per person
  • Energy Level: Medium
  • Indoor/Outdoor: Indoor

Description: Host a trivia competition focused on company culture, industry knowledge, or general knowledge. This enhances team bonding.

Logistics: Use platforms like Kahoot! or Quizizz to facilitate the trivia. Prepare questions in advance.

Skip If: Your team prefers more active engagement.

5. Virtual Team Fitness Challenge

  • Time Needed: Ongoing (1 hour per week)
  • Group Size: 5-30 participants
  • Cost: Free to $15 per person for classes
  • Energy Level: High
  • Indoor/Outdoor: Indoor/Outdoor

Description: Organize weekly fitness sessions or challenges, such as step counts or yoga classes, to encourage healthy habits.

Logistics: Partner with a fitness instructor for online classes. Use fitness tracking apps to monitor progress.

Skip If: Team members have varying fitness levels and preferences.

6. Collaborative Art Project

  • Time Needed: 2 hours
  • Group Size: 5-15 participants
  • Cost: $20-40 per person for supplies
  • Energy Level: Medium
  • Indoor/Outdoor: Indoor

Description: Teams create a collective art piece, such as a mural or digital collage, that represents their values or goals.

Logistics: Provide materials in advance or use digital tools like Canva for online collaboration.

Skip If: Your team isn't creatively inclined.

7. Virtual Coffee Breaks

  • Time Needed: 30 minutes
  • Group Size: 2-10 participants
  • Cost: Free
  • Energy Level: Low
  • Indoor/Outdoor: Indoor

Description: Schedule informal coffee breaks where team members can chat and connect without work talk.

Logistics: Use breakout rooms in Zoom for larger teams. Encourage participation by sending coffee gift cards.

Skip If: Your team prefers structured interactions.

8. Online Scavenger Hunt

  • Time Needed: 1-1.5 hours
  • Group Size: 4-20 participants
  • Cost: $15-30 per person
  • Energy Level: High
  • Indoor/Outdoor: Indoor

Description: Teams race against time to find items in their homes based on a list of prompts.

Logistics: Prepare a list of items and use video conferencing to host the event. Consider using apps like GooseChase for added fun.

Skip If: Team members have limited access to household items.

9. Team Storytelling Sessions

  • Time Needed: 1 hour
  • Group Size: 5-15 participants
  • Cost: Free
  • Energy Level: Low
  • Indoor/Outdoor: Indoor

Description: Team members share personal stories or experiences related to a theme, fostering deeper connections.

Logistics: Set a theme (e.g., overcoming challenges) and a schedule for sharing. Ensure everyone has a chance to speak.

Skip If: Your team is not comfortable sharing personal stories.

10. Virtual Hackathon

  • Time Needed: 1-2 days
  • Group Size: 5-30 participants
  • Cost: $50-100 per person for materials
  • Energy Level: High
  • Indoor/Outdoor: Indoor

Description: Teams collaborate intensively to solve a problem or develop a project within a set timeframe.

Logistics: Define the challenge, set up breakout rooms, and provide resources for participants. Use tools like Miro for collaboration.

Skip If: Your team has tight schedules and can't commit to multiple days.

Conclusion

In 2026, remote collaboration is crucial for team success. Implementing these activities can enhance teamwork, communication, and overall morale. Start planning today by selecting a few activities that resonate with your team’s culture and preferences!

Action Items:

  1. Choose 3-5 activities from the list.
  2. Schedule a team meeting to discuss and finalize.
  3. Assign responsibilities for logistics and execution.

Get a Free Custom Offsite Proposal

Tell us your team size, dates, and goals. We'll send venue options, activity ideas, and a full budget breakdown within 48 hours.

Free Proposal

Ready to plan your offsite?

Let Offsiteio handle every detail of your next corporate retreat. Get a free proposal today.

Free Proposal
Team Building Activities

5 Team Building Activities That Actually Encourage Vulnerability

5 Team Building Activities That Actually Encourage Vulnerability In 2026, teams are more disconnected than ever, with remote work leading to a lack of genuine connections. Accordin

Oct 6, 20264 min read
Team Building Activities

15 Team Building Activities That Boost Collaboration in 2026

15 Team Building Activities That Boost Collaboration in 2026 As remote and hybrid work continues to dominate the landscape, team collaboration has never been more critical. In fact

Oct 6, 20265 min read
Team Building Activities

5 Unconventional Team Building Activities That Boost Creativity in 2026

5 Unconventional Team Building Activities That Boost Creativity in 2026 Did you know that 75% of employees believe their creativity is stifled at work? As leaders, it's our respons

Oct 6, 20264 min read
Team Building Activities

5 Unconventional Team Building Activities That Boost Collaboration in 2026

5 Unconventional Team Building Activities That Boost Collaboration in 2026 Did you know that teams that engage in unconventional team building activities can see a 20% increase in

Oct 5, 20264 min read
Team Building Activities

10 Team Building Activities for Remote Teams That Boost Engagement in 2026

10 Team Building Activities for Remote Teams That Boost Engagement in 2026 Did you know that 75% of remote employees report feeling disconnected from their teams? As we navigate th

Oct 5, 20264 min read
Team Building Activities

5 Unique Team Building Activities That Will Energize Your Hybrid Workforce in 2026

5 Unique Team Building Activities That Will Energize Your Hybrid Workforce in 2026 As we navigate the evolving landscape of work in 2026, hybrid teams are becoming the norm rather

Oct 5, 20264 min read