Planning Logistics

The Ultimate Guide to All-Inclusive vs Per Diem Retreat Planning: Which is Right for Your Team?

By Offsiteio Team5 min read

The Ultimate Guide to All-Inclusive vs Per Diem Retreat Planning: Which is Right for Your Team? (2026)

Planning a corporate retreat can be an overwhelming task, especially when deciding between all-inclusive and per diem options. Did you know that teams that invest in offsite retreats report a 25% increase in collaboration and productivity? Understanding the nuances between these two budgeting approaches can help you maximize your investment while ensuring a rewarding experience for your team.

All-Inclusive Retreats: What You Need to Know

Definition and Benefits

All-inclusive retreats are designed to cover all expenses in one price. This usually includes lodging, meals, activities, and sometimes transportation. The main benefit? Predictability in budgeting. You’ll know exactly how much you need to spend upfront.

Pricing Breakdown

On average, all-inclusive retreats range from $200 to $400 per person per night, depending on the location and amenities. Here’s a snapshot of some popular venues:

| Venue Name | Location | Capacity Range | Price/Person/Night | Best For | Standout Feature | |-----------------------|-------------------|----------------|---------------------|-------------------------|--------------------------------------| | The Grove Resort | Orlando, FL | 50-300 | $225 | Large groups | Water park on-site | | Miraval Arizona | Tucson, AZ | 20-150 | $400 | Wellness-focused teams | Award-winning spa | | Camp Lucy | Dripping Springs, TX | 30-200 | $350 | Outdoor adventure | Rustic charm with luxury amenities | | The Ritz-Carlton | Lake Tahoe, CA | 50-250 | $375 | Luxury retreats | Scenic lake views | | The Omni Homestead | Hot Springs, VA | 50-250 | $300 | Historical charm | Natural hot springs |

When to Choose All-Inclusive

Opt for an all-inclusive retreat if your team values convenience, wants to minimize planning hassles, or is looking for a cohesive experience with meals and activities bundled together.

Per Diem Retreats: Flexibility and Control

Definition and Benefits

Per diem retreats allow teams to pay for individual expenses like lodging, meals, and activities separately. This option can provide more flexibility and control over spending.

Pricing Breakdown

Per diem costs typically range from $150 to $250 per person per day, depending on the city and selected activities. Here’s a look at some venues that cater to this model:

| Venue Name | Location | Capacity Range | Price/Person/Night | Best For | Standout Feature | |--------------------------|-------------------|----------------|---------------------|-------------------------|-----------------------------------------| | The Westin Seattle | Seattle, WA | 50-300 | $200 | Urban retreats | Rooftop bar with city views | | Hyatt Regency | San Francisco, CA | 20-250 | $175 | Tech-focused teams | Proximity to Silicon Valley | | The Kimpton Hotel | Nashville, TN | 30-100 | $180 | Music industry teams | Live music events on-site | | The Hilton | Chicago, IL | 50-400 | $225 | Large gatherings | Downtown location near attractions | | The Fontaine | Kansas City, MO | 20-150 | $250 | Boutique experience | Unique art collections |

When to Choose Per Diem

Choose per diem if your team prefers flexibility, has specific dietary needs, or wants to explore local dining options. This model is ideal for smaller groups or those looking to customize their experience.

Venue Comparison Table

| Venue Name | Location | Capacity | Price/Person/Night | Best For | Type | F&B Included | AV Quality | |-----------------------|-------------------|-------------|---------------------|-------------------------|-------------|--------------|------------| | The Grove Resort | Orlando, FL | 50-300 | $225 | Large groups | All-Inclusive | Yes | High | | Miraval Arizona | Tucson, AZ | 20-150 | $400 | Wellness-focused teams | All-Inclusive | Yes | High | | Camp Lucy | Dripping Springs, TX | 30-200 | $350 | Outdoor adventure | All-Inclusive | Yes | Medium | | The Ritz-Carlton | Lake Tahoe, CA | 50-250 | $375 | Luxury retreats | All-Inclusive | Yes | High | | The Omni Homestead | Hot Springs, VA | 50-250 | $300 | Historical charm | All-Inclusive | Yes | Medium | | The Westin Seattle | Seattle, WA | 50-300 | $200 | Urban retreats | Per Diem | No | High | | Hyatt Regency | San Francisco, CA | 20-250 | $175 | Tech-focused teams | Per Diem | No | High | | The Kimpton Hotel | Nashville, TN | 30-100 | $180 | Music industry teams | Per Diem | No | Medium | | The Hilton | Chicago, IL | 50-400 | $225 | Large gatherings | Per Diem | No | High | | The Fontaine | Kansas City, MO | 20-150 | $250 | Boutique experience | Per Diem | No | Medium |

Budget Breakdown: All-Inclusive vs. Per Diem

When budgeting for your retreat, it’s crucial to understand the cost implications of both options. Here’s a breakdown:

All-Inclusive Budget

  • Venue: 40%
  • F&B: 25%
  • Activities: 20%
  • Transportation: 10%
  • Contingency: 5%

Per Diem Budget

  • Venue: 35%
  • F&B: 30%
  • Activities: 20%
  • Transportation: 10%
  • Contingency: 5%

Conclusion: Making the Right Choice

Choosing between all-inclusive and per diem retreat planning comes down to your team's needs, budget flexibility, and desired experience. Here are some clear action items to help you decide:

  1. Assess Team Preferences: Conduct a quick survey to gather feedback on what your team values most in a retreat.
  2. Calculate Total Costs: Use the provided pricing breakdown to estimate total costs for both models based on your team size.
  3. Research Venues: Use the provided tables to shortlist venues that align with your budget and team goals.
  4. Plan Ahead: Book venues at least 4-6 months in advance to secure the best rates.

Get a Free Custom Offsite Proposal

Tell us your team size, dates, and goals. We'll send venue options, activity ideas, and a full budget breakdown within 48 hours.

Free Proposal

Ready to plan your offsite?

Let Offsiteio handle every detail of your next corporate retreat. Get a free proposal today.

Free Proposal
Planning Logistics

5 Logistics Pitfalls to Avoid When Planning a 100-Person Corporate Retreat in 2026

5 Logistics Pitfalls to Avoid When Planning a 100Person Corporate Retreat in 2026 In 2026, nearly 70% of corporate retreats fail to meet their objectives due to poor logistics plan

Oct 31, 20264 min read
Planning Logistics

10 Common Offsite Planning Mistakes That Cost Your Team Engagement

10 Common Offsite Planning Mistakes That Cost Your Team Engagement Planning an effective offsite can significantly boost team engagement, but a surprising 70% of corporate retreats

Oct 28, 20264 min read
Planning Logistics

5 Essential Logistics Tips for First-Time Offsite Planners in 2026

5 Essential Logistics Tips for FirstTime Offsite Planners in 2026 Planning a successful offsite can feel overwhelming, especially for firsttime planners. Did you know that 70% of c

Oct 26, 20264 min read
Planning Logistics

5 Common Pitfalls When Planning Remote Team Retreats and How to Avoid Them

5 Common Pitfalls When Planning Remote Team Retreats and How to Avoid Them Planning a remote team retreat can feel like navigating a minefield, especially in 2026 when hybrid work

Oct 23, 20263 min read
Planning Logistics

5 Planning Mistakes to Avoid When Organizing a Corporate Retreat for Small Teams (10-25 People)

5 Planning Mistakes to Avoid When Organizing a Corporate Retreat for Small Teams (2026) Did you know that 70% of employees report feeling more engaged after a wellplanned corporate

Oct 20, 20264 min read
Planning Logistics

7 Common Offsite Planning Mistakes That Could Derail Your 2026 Retreat

7 Common Offsite Planning Mistakes That Could Derail Your 2026 Retreat Planning a successful offsite retreat can feel like a daunting task, especially with the stakes high for team

Oct 17, 20264 min read